Agenda and minutes

Venue: Town Hall, Reading

Contact: Michael Popham  0118 9372053

Items
No. Item

1.

TO ESTABLISH A MAPLEDURHAM PLAYING FIELDS TRUSTEES SUB-COMMITTEE, APPOINT THE CHAIR AND MEMBERS AND AGREE TERMS OF REFERENCE

Minutes:

Resolved:

(1)      That, under the provisions of Sections 101 and 102 of the Local Government Act 1972, The Heights Free School Sub-Committee be established for the Municipal Year 2019/20 and the following Councillors be appointed to serve on the Sub-Committee:

The Mapledurham Playing Fields Trustees Sub-Committee (5:2)

Labour Councillors

 

Conservative Councillors

 

Ayub

Warman

 

Edwards

To be confirmed

 

Emberson

 

 

Gittings

 

 

James

 

 

(2)      That the following Councillors be appointed as Chair/Vice-Chair of The Mapledurham Playing Fields Trustees Sub-Committee for the Municipal Year 2019/20:

Chair                               Vice-Chair

Councillor Edwards          Councillor Ayub

(3)      That the Terms of Reference of the Sub-Committees be as set out in Appendix Bto the Monitoring Officer’s report to Council of 22 May 2019.

2.

TO MAKE APPOINTMENTS/NOMINATIONS TO OTHER BODIES FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2019-20

Minutes:

(4)     That the following appointments (or nominations, where indicated) be made for the Municipal Year 2019-20:

(a)      Berkshire Local Transport Body

1 Representative

Standing Deputy

Councillor Page

Councillor Debs Absolom

(b)      Bus Lane Adjudication Service Joint Committee & Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London Adjudication Joint Committee

1 Representative

Standing Deputy

Councillor Page

Councillor Debs Absolom

(c)      Improvement and Efficiency South-East (Nomination)

Director

 

AGM Representative

Deputy Leader of the Council

Leader of the Council

(d)     Joint Waste Disposal Board

2 Representatives

Councillor James

Councillor Page

(e)     Local Enterprise Partnership (Nomination)

 

1 Representative

Deputy Leader of the Council

(f)        Local Government Association

General Assembly

(1 Representative)

 

Councillor Page

Annual Conference and Exhibition

 

Councillor Brock and Page

 

 

(g)      Mid and West Berkshire Local Access Forum (Nomination)

 

1 Representative

 

Councillor Rowland

 

(h)     Reading Climate Change Partnership

2 Representatives

Councillor Page

Sustainability Manager

 

(i)      Reading UK Community Interest Company Board

2 Representatives

 

Leader of the Council

Chief Executive

(j)      Royal Berkshire Fire Authority

 

3 Representatives

 

 

Councillor Gittings

Councillor Lovelock

Councillor Stanford-Beale

(Subject to confirmation pending discussions with the other Berkshire local authorities over the membership requirements).

(k)               South East England Councils

1 Representative

1 Named Substitute

Councillor Brock

Councillor Page

(l)      Thames Valley Police & Crime Panel

1 Representative

Councillor James

(m)     Trading Standards South-East Ltd

1 Representative

1 Named Substitute

Trading Standards Manager

Regulatory Services Manager

 

(n)      Homes for Reading Ltd

Councillor Directors (3:1)

 

 

 

Councillor Ennis

Councillor Hacker

Councillor Lovelock