Decision details

Outside Body Appointments

Decision status: For Determination

Is Key decision?: No

Is subject to call in?: No

Decisions:

The Monitoring Officer submitted a report asking the Committee to make appointments or nominations to outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2019/20, or longer where required.  A schedule of outside body appointments showing the Group Leaders’ recommendations was tabled at the meeting.

 

Resolved –

 

(1)     That the following appointments be made (until June 2020 unless stated):

 

Outside Body

Representative(s)

 

 

Age UK Berkshire - Board observer

Councillor Gul Khan

 

 

Association of Public Service Excellence (APSE)

Councillor Paul Gittings

 

Councillor Sophia James

 

 

AWE Aldermaston – Local Liaison Committee

Councillor Helen Manghnani

 

Councillor Ayo Sokale

 

 

Berkshire Healthcare Foundation Trust – Governor

Councillor Ruth McEwan

(until June 2022)

 

 

Berkshire Pension Fund Panel

Councillor Jo Lovelock

 

 

Berkshire Maestros

Councillor Paul Gittings

 

 

Caversham Consolidated Charities

Councillor Adele Barnett-Ward

 

 

Caversham Park Village Association

Councillor Clare Grashoff

 

 

Citizens’ Advice Bureau Trustee Board

Councillor Helen Manghnani

 

Councillor Liz Terry

 

Councillor Micky Leng

 

 

Conservation Area Advisory Committee

Councillor David Stevens

Conservation Area Advisory Committee

Councillor Richard Davies

Conservation Area Advisory Committee

 

Hexham Community Association Management Committee

Councillor David Absolom

 

Councillor Ruth McEwan

Kenavon Drive Management Company

Councillor Tony Page

 

 

Kennet and Avon Canal Trust

Councillor Paul Gittings

 

 

Kennet Day Nursery Association

Councillor Ruth McEwan

Kennet Day Nursery Association

Councillor Rachel Eden

Launchpad Reading

Councillor Rachel Eden

Launchpad Reading

Councillor David Stevens

Local Government Information Unit Management Committee

Councillor Rachel Eden

 

Councillor Emmett McKenna (sub)

 

 

Mapledurham Playing Fields Management Committee

Councillor Paul Carnell

(until June 2022)

 

Councillor Jeanette Skeats (until June 2022)

 

(Councillor Isobel Ballsdon appointed 2017 - 2020)

 

Councillor Tony Jones

Pakistani Community Association

Councillor Tony Jones

Pakistani Community Association

Councillor Karen Rowland

Queen Victoria Institute

Mo McSevney (until June 2023)

 

(Councillor Karen Rowland appointed 2018-2022)

Queen Victoria Institute

Councillor Mohammed Ayub

Readibus Board of Directors

Councillor Mohammed Ayub

Readibus Board of Directors

Councillor Gul Khan

Readibus Board of Directors

Councillor Ruth McEwan

Readibus Board of Directors

Councillor Rose Williams

Readibus Board of Directors

Councillor Jane Stanford-Beale

Readibus Board of Directors

Councillor Ashley Pearce

Reading College Business Advisory Board

Councillor Ashley Pearce

Reading College Business Advisory Board

 

Reading Community Welfare Rights Unit Management Committee

Deferred

 

 

Reading Deaf Centre

Councillor Gul Khan

 

 

Reading In Bloom Committee

Councillor Karen Rowland

 

 

Reading Voluntary Action

Councillor Adele Barnett-Ward

 

 

Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust - Governor

Councillor Ruth McEwan

 

 

South East Employers

Councillor Jason Brock

 

Councillor Tony Page

 

Councillor Ellie Emberson (sub)

 

 

St Laurence Relief in Need Trust

Trish Thomas

 

Councillor Rose Williams

 

 

Standing Committee On Archives

Councillor Sarah Hacker

 

 

University of Reading Court

The Mayor

 

(2)     That the appointments be made on an “or nominee” basis where the organisation in question is willing to accept this arrangement.

 

 

 

Publication date: 05/07/2019

Date of decision: 10/06/2019

Decided at meeting: 10/06/2019 - Policy Committee

Accompanying Documents: