Decision details

Appointments to Outside Bodies

Decision status: For Determination

Is Key decision?: No

Is subject to call in?: No

Decisions:

The Assistant Director of Legal & Democratic Services submitted a report asking the Policy Committee to make appointments or nominations to outside bodies for the Municipal Year 2021/22, or longer where required.  A schedule of outside body appointments showing the Group Leaders’ recommendations was circulated prior to the meeting.

 

Resolved:

 

(1)      That appointments or nominations to the listed outside bodies be made as follows:

 

Title

Representative

Age UK Berkshire - Board observer

Councillor Gul Khan

Association of Public Service Excellence (APSE)

Councillor Paul Gittings

Association of Public Service Excellence (APSE)

Councillor Sophia James

AWE Aldermaston – Local Liaison Committee

Councillor Micky Leng

AWE Aldermaston – Local Liaison Committee

Councillor Helen Manghnani

Berkshire Local Transport Body - Deputy

Councillor Debs Absolom

Berkshire Local Transport Body

Councillor Tony Page

Berkshire Maestros

Councillor Paul Gittings

Berkshire Pension Fund Panel

Councillor Jason Brock

Bus Lane Adjudication Service Joint Committee / Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London Adjudication Joint Committee - Deputy

Councillor Debs Absolom

Bus Lane Adjudication Service Joint Committee / Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London Adjudication Joint Committee

Councillor Tony Page

Caversham Park Village Association

Councillor Clarence Mitchell

Citizens’ Advice Bureau Trustee Board

Councillor Helen Manghnani

Citizens’ Advice Bureau Trustee Board

Councillor Liz Terry

Citizens’ Advice Bureau Trustee Board

Councillor Micky Leng

Community Alcohol Partnerships CIC

Trading Standards and Coroners Manager

Conservation Area Advisory Committee

Councillor David Stevens

Conservation Area Advisory Committee

Councillor Richard Davies

Earley Charity

Councillor Liz Terry

Earley Charity

David Sutton

Flexible Home Improvements Ltd

Assistant Director of Planning, Transport & Regulatory Services

Hexham Community Association Management Committee

Councillor David Absolom

Homes for Reading Limited

Councillor Jenny Rynn

Homes for Reading Limited

Councillor Jo Lovelock

Homes for Reading Limited

Councillor Liam Challenger

Homes for Reading Limited

Councillor Sarah Hacker

Homes for Reading Limited

Frances Martin

Improvement and Efficiency Social Enterprise

Councillor Jason Brock

Improvement and Efficiency Social Enterprise

Councillor Tony Page

Kenavon Drive Management Company

Councillor Tony Page

Kennet and Avon Canal Trust

Councillor Paul Gittings

Kennet Day Nursery Association

Councillor Ruth McEwan

Launchpad Reading

Councillor Rachel Eden

Local Enterprise Partnership

Councillor Jason Brock

Local Government Association (Conference)

Councillor Jason Brock

Local Government Association (Conference)

Councillor Tony Page

Local Government Association (Conference)

Councillor Jeanette Skeats

Local Government Association (General Assembly)

Councillor Tony Page

Local Government Information Unit Management Committee - Deputy

Councillor Alice Mpofu-Coles

Local Government Information Unit Management Committee

Councillor Rachel Eden

Mid and West Berkshire Local Access Forum

Councillor Karen Rowland

Pakistani Community Association

Councillor Chris Maskell

Queen Victoria Institute

Bet Tickner

Queen Victoria Institute

Councillor Rose Williams

Readibus Board of Directors

Councillor Gul Khan

Readibus Board of Directors

Councillor Jane Stanford-Beale

Readibus Board of Directors

Councillor Mohammed Ayub

Readibus Board of Directors

Councillor Rose Williams

Readibus Board of Directors

Councillor Ruth McEwan

Reading Climate Change Partnership

Ben Burfoot

Reading Climate Change Partnership

Councillor Tony Page

Reading College Business Advisory Board

Councillor Ashley Pearce

Reading Deaf Centre

Councillor Gul Khan

Reading Dispensary Trust

Councillor Rose Williams

Reading In Bloom Committee

Councillor Karen Rowland

Reading Sports Aid Fund

Councillor David Stevens

Reading Sports Aid Fund

Councillor Graeme Hoskin

Reading Sports Aid Fund

Councillor Paul Gittings

Reading UK Community Interest Company Board

Councillor Jason Brock

Reading UK Community Interest Company Board

Frances Martin

Reading Voluntary Action

Councillor Adele Barnett-Ward

Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust - Governor

Councillor Jason Brock

South East Employers - Substitute

Councillor Ruth McEwan

South East Employers

Councillor Jason Brock

South East Employers

Councillor Tony Page

South East England Councils

Councillor Jason Brock

South East England Councils - Substitute

Councillor Tony Page

South East Reserve Forces and Cadets’ Association

Councillor Graeme Hoskin

South East Strategic Leaders

Councillor Jason Brock

South East Strategic Leaders - Substitute

Councillor Tony Page

St Laurence Relief in Need Trust

Councillor Rose Williams

St Laurence Relief in Need Trust

Trish Thomas

Standing Committee On Archives

Councillor Sarah Hacker

Thames Valley Police & Crime Panel

Councillor Adele Barnett-Ward

Thames Valley Police & Crime Panel - Substitute

Councillor Liz Terry

Trading Standards South-East Ltd

Trading Standards and Coroners Manager

Trading Standards South-East Ltd

Assistant Director of Planning, Transport & Regulatory Services

University of Reading Court

Councillor David Stevens

 

 

(2)      That the appointments or nominations be made on an “or nominee” basis where the organisation in question was willing to accept this arrangement.

Publication date: 15/07/2021

Date of decision: 14/06/2021

Decided at meeting: 14/06/2021 - Policy Committee

Accompanying Documents: